CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F81598

Ms. Angela Bloch
15020 Thicket Court
Waterford, VA 20197

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic vases from Spain.

Dear Ms. Bloch:

In your letter received in this office on January 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos and information submitted, consists of decorative ceramic vases of earthenware that measure approximately 5 to 7 inches in height by 7 to 9 ½ inches in diameter with hand-painted designs on their exterior.

It is suggested that these vases are properly classified under subheading 6912.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…of fine-grained earthenware, whether or not decorated, having a reddish-colored body and a lustrous glaze which, on teapots, may be any color, but which, on other articles, must be mottled, streaked or solidly colored brown to black with metallic oxide or salt. However, since the vases are considered to be neither tableware nor kitchenware for tariff purposes, consideration of classification under subheading 6912.00.1000, HTS, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division